1. General
In this privacy policy, the terms 'Waterfront Theatre', 'we', 'us', and 'our' refer to Waterfront Theatre Trust. We respect the privacy of the users of www.waterfronttheatre.co.nz (our 'website'). This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that you provide to us. By continuing to use this website you consent to our collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

2. Collection
We may collect personal information from you (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website, including by using this website to update personal information we hold about you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies and sessions) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet; 
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website; 
  • the date, time, and duration of your visit; and 
  • the pages viewed by you.

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example to analyse usage patterns in order to improve this website). Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

3. Use and disclosure
We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with products and services and information on products and services;
  • provide you with information (including promotional material and news) where you agree to receive such information;
  • improve or update this website and our information and services; 
  • identify you on our website as a donor to Waterfront Theatre Trust (including specifying the amount you have donated); 
  • communicate with you; and
  • analyse usage of this website.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be made available internally and to our agents or contractors for the above purposes. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes; or
  • if you have authorised us to do so; or
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure; or
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions; or
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

You agree that we may disclose your personal information to our related entities that support our work, including without limitation, the Auckland Theatre Company Limited.

4. Donations and payment
4.1 When making donations or payments through our website you may provide us with personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, postal address and credit card details). Direct Payment Solutions Limited ('DPS') provides the payment system for this website and you agree that we may disclose your personal information to DPS for the purposes of processing and recording donations or payments. In addition to this privacy policy, any personal information provided by you when making payments or donating to us is subject to DPS's privacy policy. DPS's privacy policy can be viewed at: http://sec.paymentexpress.com/about/about_paymentexpress/privacy_policy.html

5. Storage and Security
Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by Waterfront Theatre or by DPS on behalf of Waterfront Theatre. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

6. Third Party Websites
This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used and disclosed.

7. Right to Access and Correct
You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer at atc@atc.co.nz. To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.

8. Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 27 February 2012.